Category Archives: Girls Tennis

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10, 2021

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10

BASEBALL

Monday April 5 @ South Central W 15-2 (3-0)

Winning Pitcher: Brandon Broady 4 IP, 8 Ks,2 BB, 2H, 0 ER

Tuesday April 6 vs Perry Central L 12-3 (3-1)

Losing Pitcher: Eric Wigginton 4.1 IP, 6 Ks, 0 BB, 6,H, 2 ER

2B–Jack Fifer and Eric Wigginton

Wednesday April 6 vs Jennings County (Cancelled due to rain)

Record 3-1

 

GOLF

Tuesday April 6 vs North Harrison L 149-180

Michael Gillooly 48

Zander Morris 45

Connor Aaron 49

Trey Brison 39

*Team score improved 60 strokes from first match in 2019.

*First time a Pirate has shot in the 30s under the direction of Adam Tolliver

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday April 6 vs South Central W 11-1 

WP: Savannah Gaither 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 8 Ks

2B: Addison Smith

Thursday April 8 @ Corydon L 8-3

LP: Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 7H, 4ER, 3Ks

2B: Gaither

Record: 3-1

 

 

TRACK

Tuesday April 6 vs. New Washington, and Rock Creek 

Girls Results: (Charlestown 118, Rock Creek 11, New Washington 8)

Discus: 1st Place–Lanae Crowe- 120’7″; 3rd Place–Alexis Deaton-83’4″

Shot Put: 1st Place–Demaria King-38’0″; 2nd Place–Lanae Crowe-32’4″; 3rd Place–Leslie Moon 29’11”

High Jump: 1st Place–Sadee Goedeker-4’10”; 2nd Place–Anneiah King-4’6″

Long Jump: 1st Place–Demaria King-13’11”; 2nd Place–Sadee Goedeker-13′

3200m Relay: 1st Place– CHS “A”-10:58; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-13:23

100m Hurdles: 1st Place– Anneiah King-19.1

100m Dash: 1st Place–Lyric Steele-12.5; 2nd Place–Anneiah.King-13.78

 

1600m Run: 1st Place-Jessie McCoy-5:56; 2nd Place–Emma Faulkner-6:33

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS-53.75

400m Dash: 1st Place–Jada Holbrook-1:03.4; 2nds Place–Laney Hawkins-1:05; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-1:28

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Raelynn Rufer-58.56

800m Dash: 1st Place–Kaylee Kinser-2:50; 2nd Place–Grace Adams-3:03.3; 3rd Place–Tara Chisman-3:05

200m Dash: 1st Place Lyric Steele-26.0 (School Record); 2nd Place–Talia Bakai-30.0

3200m Run:  1st Place–Jackie McCoy-13:54; 2nd Place–Macie Rohten-16:20; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-19:20

1600m Relay: 1st Place–CHS “A”-4:50.83; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-5:41

 

Boys Results (Charlestown 108, Rock Creek 17, New Washington 4)

Discus: 1st Place-Brock Cook-108’1”; 2nd Place-Colin Davenport-104’6”; 3rd Place-Matthew Kolb-88’5”

Shot Put: 1st Place- Colin Davenport- 35’11.5”; 2nd Place- Matthew Kolb-34’1”

High Jump: 1st Place-Steven Cruz- 6’; 2nd Place-Jake Ottersbach- 5’10”

Long Jump: 1st Place- Steven Cruz- 20’5”; 2nd Place-Deven Lukes- 18’4”; 3rd Place- Ethan Vaughn-17’9.5”

3200 M Relay: 1st Place- CHS-10:24.0

110 M Hurdles: 1st Place- Jake Ottersback- 16.1; 2nd place- Steven Cruz-16.28

100 M Dash: 1st Place–Deven Lukes 11.9; 3nd Place– Logan Harvey12.1

1600m Run: 1st Place–Simeon Porcius – 5:48

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS48.0

400m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 55.35; 2nd Place– Tate Adams 1:01.0 (2nd Place)

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Jake Ottersbach – 43.65; 2nd Place–Josh Andrews – 48.14; 3nd Place–Ethan Vaughn 48.14 

800m Dash: 1st Place–Dylan Kinser 2:09

200m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 24.14; 3rd Place–Ethan Vaughn 25.44

3200 M Run: 1st Place–Mason Oakley 13:12.0

1600m relay: 1st Place–CHS  4:49.0 

 

Thursday April 8 vs. Clarksville, and Salem

Girls Results: (CHS 98; Salem 41; Clarksville 16)

Discus : 1st–Crowe 127’2”; 2nd–Deaton 89’10” ; 3rd–Moon 84’3” 

Shot Put: 1st– D. King-38’4”; 2nd–Crowe-32’9”; 3rd–Deaton-30’

High Jump: 1st– Goedeker-4’8”; 3rd– A.King-4’6”

Long Jump: 1st–D. King-13’7.5”; 3rd–Goedeker-13’4” 

3200m Relay: 1st–CHS 11:30 (1st place)

100m Hurdles: 1st– A. King 18.87 

100m Dash: 3rd–D. King-14.20

1600m Run: 1st– Jessie McCoy-5:45.9

400m Relay: 1st CHS 1:15

400m Dash: 1st–Jada Holbrook-1:02; 2rd–Laney Hawkins 1:04.95

300m Hurdles: 1st–Raelynn Rufer 57.12

800m Run: 1st–Kinser 2:47; 2nd–Faulkner 2:49.4

200m Dash: 2nd Bakai 28.3; 3rd–A. King 28.87

3200m Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy-13:51; 2nd–Rhoten 15:50; 3rd–Roberts 17:48

1600m Relay: 1st–CHS A-4:44

 

Boys Results: (Charlestown 69, Salem 66, Clarksville 14)

Discus: 1st– B. Cook 107’1.5” ; 3rd– C. Davenport 102’3”

Shot put: 1st– C. Davenport 39’10” ; 3rd– M. Kolb 37’3”

Long jump: 1st– S. Cruz 20’2”

3200m relay: 1st– Charlestown 10:07

110m hurdles: 1st– S. Cruz 15.80 ; 2nd– J. Ottersbach 15.91

100m dash: 1st– L. Harvey 11.40

1600m dash: 2nd– Oakley 5:45

400m relay: 2nd– “B” – 51.69 ; “A” – (DQ)

400m dash: 1st– S. Cruz 54.68 ; 3rd– Vaughn 59.47

300m hurdles: 1st– J. Ottersbach 42.65 ; 3rd – Andrews 48.24

800m dash: 1st– D. Kinser 2:10

200m dash: 4th– Adams 27.03

1600m relay: 1st– Charlestown 3:57.8 

 

TENNIS

Tuesday, April 6 vs. Brownstown W 5-0

1S–Skylar Cochran def Hannah Hackman 6-0, 6-2

2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava McKinney 6-2, 6-0

3S–Amanda Upton def Leah Pottschmidt 6-4, 7-5

1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore def Chelsea Luedeman and Emily Mann 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

2D–Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga def Carla Fuentes and Lydia Luedeman 6-1, 6-1

 

Thursday, April 8 at North Harrison: Loss – 3-2

1S – Skylar Cochran def. Isabella Nordoff 6-3, 6-2

2S – Maci Vaughn def. McKenna Pearson 4-6, 6-2, 7-6

3S- Amanda Upton loss to Kelsey Delaney 3-6, 3-6

1D – Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore loss to Olivia Wise and Emily Bowen 1-6, 0-6

2D – Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga loss to Kendyl Lasley and Hope Whittaker 1-6, 5-7

This week in sports:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-up for March 29-April 3

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for March 29-April 3

Baseball

Monday, March 29 at Lanesville W 11-6

Eric Wigginton pitched four innings, recorded 11 strikeouts and allowed no earned runs on just one hit before being relieved by Matthew McCoy due to pitch count restrictions. Nathaniel Kimbrell hit a single, double, and bases loaded triple to collect 5 RBIs

Friday, April 2 vs Henryville W 5-0

Jacob Glover threw a no-hitter through six innings before being relieved by Brandon Broady due to pitch count restrictions. He recorded 12 strikeouts in the contest. The Pirates had six hits, including doubles from Matthew McCoy and Deke Brown. 

The Pirates’ pitchers (Wigginton, McCoy, Glover, and Broady) have combined for 31 strikeouts in the two games this week. 

JV:

Wednesday, March 31 (JV) at Silver Creek W 7-4 

Thursday, April 1 (JV) vs North Harrison W 8-1 

Coming up this week in Pirate sports:

Weekly wrap-ups and graphics provided by the WPMQ Sports Broadcasting Staff at Charlestown High School

Lady Pirate Tennis Advances to Today’s Sectional Final

Charlestown Lady Pirates Tennis advanced to their Sectional Final with 4-1 win over Henryville Thursday evening.  The Lady Pirates will face host Silver Creek at 4:30 pm Friday (today).  Against the Hornets, Sidney Goedeker and Maddie Nuxoll, won in their singles match-ups while Hannah Bussey and Lizzie Hill as well as Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell swept doubles play.  The win also improved the Lady Pirates’ season record to 13-3, including ten consecutive victories.

Lady Pirate Tennis End Regular Season with Win

The Charlestown HS Lady Pirate Tennis team finished their regular season campaign Tuesday evening with a 4-1 win at Madison; moving their record to an impressive 12-3 (6-3 MSC) mark.  Samantha Matthews, Maddie Nuxoll, and Sidney Goedeker were all three victorious at Madison Tuesday while sweeping the Cubs in singles competition.  Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell won in #2 Doubles; however Hannah Bussey and Lizzie Hill lost a close #1 Doubles match.  Lady Pirate Tennis will now prepare for Sectional play beginning Thursday (May 18th), 4:30 pm at Silver Creek High School; as they will face off against the first round winner of Henryville v. Borden.

Lady Pirate Tennis Outlasts CAI 3-2

Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis hosted Christian Academy Tuesday evening and improved their record to 6-3 by defeating the Lady Warriors in non-conference play.  Samantha Matthews defeated Meghan Hunt 6-3, 6-7, 6-4 in #1 singles; Sidney Goedeker fell to Maddie Brown 6-4, 6-2 in #2 singles; and Maddie Nuxoll defeated Lindsey Bilkey 6-0, 6-0.  Christian Academy won #1 doubles (Hannah Bussey and Lizze Hill) while Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell won #2 doubles.  Charlestown is back in action Monday at Austin in MSC play.

Lady Pirates Top Eastern 4-1

The Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis team improved their record to 5-3 and 4-3 in MSC when traveling to Eastern Monday and topping the Musketeers 4-1 in conference play. Other than Eastern stealing #1 singles play against Samantha Matthews  3-6, 6-1, 6-0; the Lady Pirates won #2 singles play as Sidney Goedeker defeated Jenna Chastain 7-6 (2), 6-2; and Maddie Nuxoll defeated Carley England 6-0, 6-1.  Charlestown’s Hannah Bussey & Lizzie Hill won by default in #1 doubles, and Brenley Berger & Erin Kimbrell defeated Eastern’s Morgan Farris/Rachel Applegate (6-0, 6-0) to take #2 doubles.  Charlestown is next in action Tuesday, April 25th at home versus CAI.

Lady Pirate Tennis Blanks Clarksville

The Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis team hosted MSC rival Clarksville Wednesday evening, improving their record (3-1 & 2-1 MSC) by dispatching the Generals 5-0.  Samantha Matthews won #1 singles 6-3, 6-1, Sidney Goedeker won #2 singles 6-3, 6-0, and Maddie Nuxoll won #3 singles 6-0, 6-0.  Lady Pirates were just as dominate in doubles play as Hannah Bussey and Lizzie Hill won #1 doubles to a 6-0, 6-0 final while Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell won by default.  The Lady Pirates are back in action Monday, hosting another MSC rival in Salem.

1 2 3 4