Category Archives: Track & Field

Delaney Signs Intent to Attend Hanover

Charlestown High School Senior Track & Field standout Steven Delaney gathered with family, friends and school officials Wednesday to sign his intent to attend and run track at Hanover College.  Delaney will soon leave his high school career, but one which has continually left a mark in not only the Charlestown High School athletic recordbook, but also its academic recordbooks.  Delaney has already earn two years of college credits through Ivy Tech; but will also graduate at this year’s valedictorian.  Delaney has been the Pirate hurdle king of CHS for several years, holding the school record in both the 110m hurdle event (14.70) and the 300m hurdle event (39.38); a record he has improved on at twice during his high school career.  Delaney looks to improve on that beginning this week during the IHSAA Boys Sectional.  Delaney is the current MSC and Jeffersonville Sectional 300 meter hurdle defending Champion.

Joining Steven for his signing event are CHS Track Coaches David Daniel (seated left) and Jerry Doyle (seated right of Delaney); and Charlestown High School Athletic Director Chad Gilbert, seated far right.  Parents Allen and Desiree Holz (standing from the left), friends Trey Woodward and Andrew Shaw (standing center), and parents James and Kristy Delaney.

When asked what advice he would give to young runners following him who want to run in college; Delaney stated “find ways to be competitive and always work hard to never be satisfied with results”.

BREAKING: Delaney wins Regional 300m Hurdles

StevenDelaneyRegionalChampCharlestown HS Pirate Junior Steven Delaney has won the Bloomington North Boys Track & Field Regional 300 meter Hurdles event (40.03) at Bloomington North HS.  Finishes fourth in the 110 meter Hurdles event (15.05).  Delaney has also finished 5th in the Long Jump event 20-05.00.

Senior Brendan Lawler finishes 6th in the Long Jump event 20-03.75; and finishes 15th in 100m Dash (11.65);

Senior Luke Finchum finishes 11th in the Regional Shot Put 46-09.00 / 44-09, 45-06, 46-09;

Senior Trey Woodward 16th in 100m Dash (11.76); and 12th in the 200m Dash (23.72).

The Pirate 4 x400 Relay of TREY WOODWARD, JOSH MCCOY, DASHAUN MORROW, & STEVEN DELANEY finish 15th in a time of 3:42.69.

Steven Delaney advances to the State Finals, Friday, June 2nd on the Indiana University campus in Bloomington.  The 300 meter Hurdles State Finals are scheduled to begin at 7:20 pm Friday.

More to follow….

Lady Pirates Track Finishes Successful Year

IMG_5683Charlestown Lady Pirate Track & Field posted a time of 53.02 in Heat #1 of the 4×100 relay during Tuesday’s IHSAA Girls Track & Field Regional Meet at Bloomington North High School.  The relay team consists of Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Mackenzie Byrnes, and Carley Conway.  The relay team finished 11th in the event, higher than any other MSC team, however not enough to advance to State.  The old school record, of which the same relay team tied during last week’s Sectional meet, was 53.05; which had stood since 1997.  This relay team will be back next year however, as it graduates only Daniel from its foursome.  Junior Tayte Motsinger finished 12th in 100 meter hurdles (17.38); Freshman Ashley Wright finished 15th in the 400 meter dash (1:04.30); Junior DeAsia King finished 11th in the Discus (97-11.00); and Senior Jenna Daniel finished 12th in the Long Jump (14-07.00) and 12th in the Shot Put (33-02.50).  Charlestown did not produce any State qualifiers from the Regional meet; however completed an extraordinary regular season, broke school records, and constantly delivered personal improvements.  “I am proud of everyone who advanced to Regionals.  It was the best year I had as a coach”, commented Lady Pirate Head Coach Kim Carroll at the conclusion of the Regional meet.

TONIGHT: Girls Track Regionals & Softball Sectional

Your Charlestown Lady Pirates have a busy night tonight (Tuesday, May 23rd) as seven Lady Pirate Track & Field members will travel to Bloomington North High School for the 6:00 pm Regional meet.  Charlestown Girls Track Regional qualifiers competing tonight in Bloomington are Jenna Daniel, in the Shot put event; DeAsia King, in the Discus event; Tayte Motsinger, in the 100 meter hurdles event; Ashley Wright, in the 400 meter Dash event; and the Charlestown 4×100 relay team of Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Mackenzie Byrnes, and Carley Conway. The Bloomington North Regional meet is fed by qualifiers from the following Sectionals:  Bloomington North, Jeffersonville, Seymour, and Terre Haute North.  Good luck Lady Pirates, congratulations on your Regional honor, time to bring home some State bids!

Additionally tonight, the Lady Pirate Softball team (7-12 & 5-4 MSC) will begin Class 3A Sectional play tonight, at approximately 7:30 pm, when the match up with Corydon Central.  This year’s Class 3A Sectional #30 is being hosted by Scottsburg High School, and is taking place just off Indiana 56, behind Meyer Gym via Jim Barley Way, just east of downtown.  The Lady Pirates narrowly defeated Corydon during their regular season match-up; best of luck Charlestown in defeating Corydon tonight and advancing to Wednesday’s Sectional Semi-Final.

Pirate Track Finishes 3rd at Jeff Sectional

SectionalChampsThe Charlestown Pirate Track & Field team found itself among the top three teams in the Jeffersonville Sectional for the first time in many, many years; finishing third as a team (out of twelve teams) behind Jeffersonville and defending champs Silver Creek.  The Pirates were led by two Sectional Champions as Senior Brendan Lawler won the 100 meter dash and Junior Steven Delaney won both the Long Jump and 300 meter hurdle events.  Lawler also placed second in the long jump and Delaney also finished second in the 300 meter hurdle event.  Senior Luke Finchum also had a successful Sectional, finishing second in the Shot Put event with a throw of 47’9″; heading to next week’s Regional meet with both Lawler and Delaney.  Trey Woodward placed third in the 200 meter Dash and is also Regional bound with Charlestown’s 4×400 relay of Woodward, McCoy, Morrow, and Delaney.  Congratulations on a very successful track and field season…..that isn’t over yet.  The Boys Track and Field Regional meet will be held next Thursday, May 25th at Bloomington North High School.

Lady Pirates Finish 5th at Sectionals, Advance Six

Charlestown High School Lady Pirate Track and Field made the short trip to Jeffersonville High School Tuesday night to compete in the IHSAA Sectional meet.  The Lady Pirates finished as a team in fifth place, out of 13 teams; while also advancing six of their team to four events at next Tuesday’s Regional meet.  Advancing are Jenna Daniel, in Shot put event; DeAsia King, in the Discus event; Tayte Motsinger, in the 100M hurdles event; and the 4×100 relay team of Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Mackenzie Byrnes, and Carley Conway.  The Regional meet will be held at Bloomington North High School next Tuesday.

The above 4×100 relay also tied the 20 year old school record last night with a time of 53.50.  “We had several girls PR last night.  I am extremely proud of the girls advancing to regionals.  Our 4×100 relay ran great last night”, commented Lady Pirate Head Coach Kim Carroll.

Delaney & Woodward Claim MSC Titles, Pirates Finish 2nd

MSCchampsDelaneyWoodwardThursday night was the boy’s turn to compete for conference track & field honors as the Pirates traveled to Corydon High School for their Mid-Southern Conference Championship meet.  Charlestown finished an impressive second place overall, scoring 83 points; trailing Silver Creek’s 147 point first place card.  Brownstown, Scottsburg and Corydon rounded out the top five team scores.  The Pirates were led by two first place / conference championship finishers; as Trey Woodward won the 200 meter dash win a time of 23.15, and Steven Delaney won the 300 meter hurdle event and again shattering the school record with a time of 39.57.  Delaney broke the 300 meter hurdle school record twice this season.  Delaney also finished second place in the 110 hurdles (15.22), and long jump event (20’6.5″).  The Pirate 4×100 relay team of Brenden Lawler, Mitch Wurtsmith, Charles Dickens & Woodward also finished second with a time of 45.3.  The 4×400 relay team of Woodward, Logan Gurr, Drashaun Morrow & Delaney also earned a second place finish in a personal record time of 3:37.51.  Additional Pirate finishes of note including Luke Finchum’s 3rd place Shot Put finish (45’3.25″); Brendan Lawler’s 4th place Long Jump finish (19’11.75″); Bo Braunecker’s 4th place Discus finish (116’6″); and Trey Woodward’s 4th place 100 m dash finish (11.58).  Congratulations to Mid-Southern Conference Champions Steven Delaney (300 m hurdles) and Trey Woodward (200m dash); as well as to the entire Pirate Track & Field Team for finishing an impressive MSC runner-up this year.

1 2 3 5