Category Archives: Boys Golf

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10, 2021

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10

BASEBALL

Monday April 5 @ South Central W 15-2 (3-0)

Winning Pitcher: Brandon Broady 4 IP, 8 Ks,2 BB, 2H, 0 ER

Tuesday April 6 vs Perry Central L 12-3 (3-1)

Losing Pitcher: Eric Wigginton 4.1 IP, 6 Ks, 0 BB, 6,H, 2 ER

2B–Jack Fifer and Eric Wigginton

Wednesday April 6 vs Jennings County (Cancelled due to rain)

Record 3-1

 

GOLF

Tuesday April 6 vs North Harrison L 149-180

Michael Gillooly 48

Zander Morris 45

Connor Aaron 49

Trey Brison 39

*Team score improved 60 strokes from first match in 2019.

*First time a Pirate has shot in the 30s under the direction of Adam Tolliver

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday April 6 vs South Central W 11-1 

WP: Savannah Gaither 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 8 Ks

2B: Addison Smith

Thursday April 8 @ Corydon L 8-3

LP: Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 7H, 4ER, 3Ks

2B: Gaither

Record: 3-1

 

 

TRACK

Tuesday April 6 vs. New Washington, and Rock Creek 

Girls Results: (Charlestown 118, Rock Creek 11, New Washington 8)

Discus: 1st Place–Lanae Crowe- 120’7″; 3rd Place–Alexis Deaton-83’4″

Shot Put: 1st Place–Demaria King-38’0″; 2nd Place–Lanae Crowe-32’4″; 3rd Place–Leslie Moon 29’11”

High Jump: 1st Place–Sadee Goedeker-4’10”; 2nd Place–Anneiah King-4’6″

Long Jump: 1st Place–Demaria King-13’11”; 2nd Place–Sadee Goedeker-13′

3200m Relay: 1st Place– CHS “A”-10:58; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-13:23

100m Hurdles: 1st Place– Anneiah King-19.1

100m Dash: 1st Place–Lyric Steele-12.5; 2nd Place–Anneiah.King-13.78

 

1600m Run: 1st Place-Jessie McCoy-5:56; 2nd Place–Emma Faulkner-6:33

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS-53.75

400m Dash: 1st Place–Jada Holbrook-1:03.4; 2nds Place–Laney Hawkins-1:05; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-1:28

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Raelynn Rufer-58.56

800m Dash: 1st Place–Kaylee Kinser-2:50; 2nd Place–Grace Adams-3:03.3; 3rd Place–Tara Chisman-3:05

200m Dash: 1st Place Lyric Steele-26.0 (School Record); 2nd Place–Talia Bakai-30.0

3200m Run:  1st Place–Jackie McCoy-13:54; 2nd Place–Macie Rohten-16:20; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-19:20

1600m Relay: 1st Place–CHS “A”-4:50.83; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-5:41

 

Boys Results (Charlestown 108, Rock Creek 17, New Washington 4)

Discus: 1st Place-Brock Cook-108’1”; 2nd Place-Colin Davenport-104’6”; 3rd Place-Matthew Kolb-88’5”

Shot Put: 1st Place- Colin Davenport- 35’11.5”; 2nd Place- Matthew Kolb-34’1”

High Jump: 1st Place-Steven Cruz- 6’; 2nd Place-Jake Ottersbach- 5’10”

Long Jump: 1st Place- Steven Cruz- 20’5”; 2nd Place-Deven Lukes- 18’4”; 3rd Place- Ethan Vaughn-17’9.5”

3200 M Relay: 1st Place- CHS-10:24.0

110 M Hurdles: 1st Place- Jake Ottersback- 16.1; 2nd place- Steven Cruz-16.28

100 M Dash: 1st Place–Deven Lukes 11.9; 3nd Place– Logan Harvey12.1

1600m Run: 1st Place–Simeon Porcius – 5:48

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS48.0

400m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 55.35; 2nd Place– Tate Adams 1:01.0 (2nd Place)

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Jake Ottersbach – 43.65; 2nd Place–Josh Andrews – 48.14; 3nd Place–Ethan Vaughn 48.14 

800m Dash: 1st Place–Dylan Kinser 2:09

200m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 24.14; 3rd Place–Ethan Vaughn 25.44

3200 M Run: 1st Place–Mason Oakley 13:12.0

1600m relay: 1st Place–CHS  4:49.0 

 

Thursday April 8 vs. Clarksville, and Salem

Girls Results: (CHS 98; Salem 41; Clarksville 16)

Discus : 1st–Crowe 127’2”; 2nd–Deaton 89’10” ; 3rd–Moon 84’3” 

Shot Put: 1st– D. King-38’4”; 2nd–Crowe-32’9”; 3rd–Deaton-30’

High Jump: 1st– Goedeker-4’8”; 3rd– A.King-4’6”

Long Jump: 1st–D. King-13’7.5”; 3rd–Goedeker-13’4” 

3200m Relay: 1st–CHS 11:30 (1st place)

100m Hurdles: 1st– A. King 18.87 

100m Dash: 3rd–D. King-14.20

1600m Run: 1st– Jessie McCoy-5:45.9

400m Relay: 1st CHS 1:15

400m Dash: 1st–Jada Holbrook-1:02; 2rd–Laney Hawkins 1:04.95

300m Hurdles: 1st–Raelynn Rufer 57.12

800m Run: 1st–Kinser 2:47; 2nd–Faulkner 2:49.4

200m Dash: 2nd Bakai 28.3; 3rd–A. King 28.87

3200m Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy-13:51; 2nd–Rhoten 15:50; 3rd–Roberts 17:48

1600m Relay: 1st–CHS A-4:44

 

Boys Results: (Charlestown 69, Salem 66, Clarksville 14)

Discus: 1st– B. Cook 107’1.5” ; 3rd– C. Davenport 102’3”

Shot put: 1st– C. Davenport 39’10” ; 3rd– M. Kolb 37’3”

Long jump: 1st– S. Cruz 20’2”

3200m relay: 1st– Charlestown 10:07

110m hurdles: 1st– S. Cruz 15.80 ; 2nd– J. Ottersbach 15.91

100m dash: 1st– L. Harvey 11.40

1600m dash: 2nd– Oakley 5:45

400m relay: 2nd– “B” – 51.69 ; “A” – (DQ)

400m dash: 1st– S. Cruz 54.68 ; 3rd– Vaughn 59.47

300m hurdles: 1st– J. Ottersbach 42.65 ; 3rd – Andrews 48.24

800m dash: 1st– D. Kinser 2:10

200m dash: 4th– Adams 27.03

1600m relay: 1st– Charlestown 3:57.8 

 

TENNIS

Tuesday, April 6 vs. Brownstown W 5-0

1S–Skylar Cochran def Hannah Hackman 6-0, 6-2

2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava McKinney 6-2, 6-0

3S–Amanda Upton def Leah Pottschmidt 6-4, 7-5

1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore def Chelsea Luedeman and Emily Mann 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

2D–Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga def Carla Fuentes and Lydia Luedeman 6-1, 6-1

 

Thursday, April 8 at North Harrison: Loss – 3-2

1S – Skylar Cochran def. Isabella Nordoff 6-3, 6-2

2S – Maci Vaughn def. McKenna Pearson 4-6, 6-2, 7-6

3S- Amanda Upton loss to Kelsey Delaney 3-6, 3-6

1D – Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore loss to Olivia Wise and Emily Bowen 1-6, 0-6

2D – Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga loss to Kendyl Lasley and Hope Whittaker 1-6, 5-7

This week in sports:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-up for March 29-April 3

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for March 29-April 3

Baseball

Monday, March 29 at Lanesville W 11-6

Eric Wigginton pitched four innings, recorded 11 strikeouts and allowed no earned runs on just one hit before being relieved by Matthew McCoy due to pitch count restrictions. Nathaniel Kimbrell hit a single, double, and bases loaded triple to collect 5 RBIs

Friday, April 2 vs Henryville W 5-0

Jacob Glover threw a no-hitter through six innings before being relieved by Brandon Broady due to pitch count restrictions. He recorded 12 strikeouts in the contest. The Pirates had six hits, including doubles from Matthew McCoy and Deke Brown. 

The Pirates’ pitchers (Wigginton, McCoy, Glover, and Broady) have combined for 31 strikeouts in the two games this week. 

JV:

Wednesday, March 31 (JV) at Silver Creek W 7-4 

Thursday, April 1 (JV) vs North Harrison W 8-1 

Coming up this week in Pirate sports:

Weekly wrap-ups and graphics provided by the WPMQ Sports Broadcasting Staff at Charlestown High School

Pirate Golf Second Ahead of Austin and Rock Creek

The Charlestown Pirate Golf team continues to show improvement this season, as Tuesday night they lowered their season best score another 13 strokes by shooting a team score of 191.  The team finished 2nd behind Christian Academy (157),  but ahead of Austin (197) and  Rock Creek (215) at Hidden Creek Golf Course.  Brian Hodges and Matt Carr each carded 44s, Brian Wolter had 48, and Caden Doty finished with a 55 to round out the team scoring.  The team will travel to Madison on Tuesday.  Congratulations to the Pirate Golf team and keep up the great work.

Pirate Golf Falls to Warriors

The Charlestown HS Pirate Golf team matched up against Christian Academy (172) Monday night at Hidden Creek, shooting a team score of 215.  Brian Hodges played his best round of the season with a team low 45.   Matt Carr also finished in the 40s with a 49.  Brian Wolter shot a 59 and Ty Crump carded a 62 to complete the team’s scoring. The team will be in action again tonight as they travel to Hanover to face New Washington and Silver Creek.

Pirates Battle at Champions Pointe

The Pirate Boys Golf Team traveled to the always challenging Champions Pointe Wednesday evening and carded a team score of 240; finishing 2nd to host Henryville and 11 strokes better than 3rd place South Central.  The Pirates were led by Brian Hodges with a 54 and Matt Carr with a 56.  “Both of these players improved tremendously over their scores from last year”, commented Head Coach Adam Tolliver.  The team will tee off again back on our home course Monday against Christian Academy of Indiana.

Pirate Golf Opened Season Tuesday

The Charlestown High School boys golf team teed off their 2017 season Tuesday evening at Hidden Creek against North Harrison and Christian Academy.  The Pirates’ only two returning players brought in the low scores for the team; specifically Sophomore Brian Hodges, who fired a team low 48, and Sophomore Matt Carr, not far behind with a 51. Freshmen Ty Crump and Caden Doty, both playing in their first ever matches, shot a 56 and 59 respectively to give the team a combined score of 214 to North Harrison’s 173 and Christian Academy 184. The team will travel to Wooded View this afternoon to face off against Clarksville and Jeffersonville.

Spring Sports Try-Out Announcement

Anyone interested in trying out for any Charlestown High School Spring Sport must have a completed physical on file with the school Athletic Department.

Charlestown Lady Pirate Softball tryouts will be held on Monday, March 6th; beginning at 5:30 pm at the CHS Softball complex.  Anyone interested needs to report with softball attire, cleats and tennis shoes.  Questions can be directed to Head Coach John Smith at (502)548-3509 or charlestownsoftball@gmail.com.

Any CHS boy interested in playing Charlestown Pirate Golf during the upcoming season should attend a meeting in Coach Tolliver’s room (A224) on Monday, March 6th, during IMPACT.  Please contact Coach Tolliver for more information if needed in advance of Monday’s meeting.

Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis will begin Monday, March 13th at 3:15 pm (to 5:00 pm), at the Charlestown High School Tennis Courts.  Questions regarding Lady Pirate Tennis can be directed to Head Coach Scott Matthews at smatthew@gccschools.com.

Pirate Baseball Tryouts will be held on Monday, March 13th from 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm at the CHS Baseball facility.  Anyone interested in trying out for the high school baseball team needs to come prepared for inside and/or outside workout on Monday the 13th.  Gray baseball pants, black t-shirt, hat and cleats are needed while outside; while tennis shoes or turf shoes are needed inside as cleats are not allowed inside the hitting facility.  Questions should be directed to Head Coach Ricky Romans at 502-641-2883.

 

1 2