Category Archives: Track & Field

Track & Field Dominate in Opener

Pirate and Lady Pirate Track & Field hosted New Washington and Rock Creek Tuesday evening in their season opener.  The Lady Pirates scored 131 to win the girls meet over Rock Creek’s 33 and New Washington’s 28.  The Lady Pirates won the shot put (Daniel), long jump (Conway & Keltner), discus (King), 4×800 relay, 100m Hurdles (Abel), 400m dash (Wight), 800m run (Mitchell) and the 4x400m relay.

The Pirates nearly swept all events (except two) finishing with 101 points to New Washington’s 20 and Rock Creek’s 20.  The Pirates won the shot put (Finchum), long jump (Lawler), discus (Braunecker), 4×800 relay, 100m hurdles (Delaney), 100m dash (Woodward), 1600m run (McCoy), 4x100m relay, 300m hurdles (Delaney), 800m run (Morrow), 200m dash (Woodward), 3200m run (McCoy), and 4x400m relay.

“We had a great first meet against New Washington and Rock.  We had many personal records set in our first meet of the season!  I am excited about the season, and very happy with the direction in which the Pirate and Lady Pirates track team is headed”, commented Coach Jerry Doyle.

Track & Field is back in action Thursday at Salem versus Clarksville and Salem.

Pirate Track Finishes 4th at Sectional

The Charlestown Pirate Track team competed Thursday evening in the Jeffersonville Track & Field Sectional; and placing 4th overall out of 12 teams.  Charlestown finished ahead of Henryville, Madison, Southwestern, Rock Creek, Switzerland County, Austin, Shawe and New Washington.  The Pirates finished behind Silver Creek, Jeffersonville and Scottsburg (by 13 points).  The following Pirates are moving on to regional meet next Thursday at Bloomington North High School:  Trey Woodward in the 100M dash; Luke Finchum in the Shot Put (2nd place and a personal best of 47’10” at Sectional); Steven Delaney in the 110m High Hurdles (3rd place and a personal best time of 15.85 sec. at Sectional); Andrew Shaw in the High Jump; and the 4×100 Relay team of  Brenden Lawler, Mitch Wurtsmith, Andrew Shaw, & Trey Woodward.  The 4×100 team finished in 2nd place with a personal best time of 44.76 sec. at Thursday’s Sectional.  The following 4th place  Sectional finishers that may still qualify for the regional meet are:  Lawler- Long Jump, Woodward- 200M dash, Delaney- 300 M hurdles,  and Wurtsmith – 110 HH.  Congratulations on an outstanding Sectional Meet Pirates, good luck at next week’s Regional Meet.

Daniel & Motsinger Advance to Track Regional

The Charlestown Lady Pirate Track & Field team made the short trip to Jeffersonville High School this week to compete in the mostly rainy Sectional meet.  Two Lady Pirates, Jenna Daniel and Tayte Motsinger, qualified in Sectional events to advance to next Tuesday’s Regional Meet at Bloomington North HS.  Jenna placed second in the Long Jump event with a personal best of 15’9.75”, and Tayte Motsinger finished second in the 100 meter Hurdles, making the Regional cut.  Tayte also finished 6th in 300 meter Hurdles.  Additional Charlestown Sectional results of note include:

Ilanyah Keltner finished 7th in 100M; 4x100M Relay finished 5th with Molly Braunecker, Ilanyah Keltner, Cheyenne Hawk, Jenna Daniel; 4x400M Relay finished 6th with Molly Braunecker, Alexis Gurr, Tayte Motsinger, Gabi Gagnon; and DeAsia King finished 6th in Discus.

“Despite the continuous rain all night, the girls did well.  I am proud of the effort, and hard work each girl put into the season.  Every girl improved their personal records throughout the season, we continued to improve individually and as a team.  Jenna and Tayte did an excellent job in their in events” commented Lady Pirate Head Coach Kim Carroll.

CHS Track & Field Competes in MSC Meet

The Charlestown HS Boys Track and Field team waited an extra day to get to make the trip to Corydon Central to compete in the MSC championship meet.  Taking a team of 10, the Pirates were able to come up with a 4th place finish. Many great efforts and some PR’s set again has us excited about Sectional next week at Jeffersonville.  Notable finishes last night include:

2nd place: 4 x100 relay team of Brenden Lawler, Mitch Wurtsmith, Andrew Shaw & Trey Woodward; 4 x 400 relay team of Woodard, Amado Gomez, Steven Delany, Shaw (PR of 3:42); 100 M Dash – Woodward (PR of 11.4); 110 HH – Delaney; 300 Hurdles- Delaney (PR of 42.29);

3rd place: 300 Hurdles – Wurtsmith (PR of 42.74); 200 M Dash- Woodward; Long Jump- Lawler; Shot Put – Luke Finchum.

4th place: High Jump – Shaw

Teh Girsl Track and Field team finished seventh this week at the MSC Championship meet; with a notable finish by DeAsia King in the discus event.  King improved her personal record from 81′ to 98′ 3/4.

CHS Track Continue to be Competitive, Finish Well at NH

Charlestown High School Track and Field traveled to North Harrison Friday evening and participated in their annual eleven team invitational.  The Pirate Boys finished 4th out of 11 teams and the Pirate girls (team of only eleven) finished 6th out of 10.  Notable Charlestown finishes at the invitational include:
1st place finishes: Jenna Daniel-  Girls Long Jump; Boys 4 x100 Relay team of Brenden Lawler, Mitch Wurtsmith, Andrew Shaw, Trey Woodward.
2nd place finishes: Daniel- Girls Shot Put; Steven Delaney- Boys 110 HH & 300 Hurdles; Lawler – Boys Long Jump; and 4 x 400 boys relay team of Shaw, Woodward, Delaney & Amado Gomez.
3rd place finishes: Tayte Motsinger- Girls De100 Hurdles; Woodward- Boys 100 & 200M; Wurtsmith – Boys 110 HH; Luke Finchum – Boys Shot Put; 4th place finishes: Shaw – Boys 400M; 5th place finishes: DeAsia King – Girls Discus; Ilanyah Keltner – Girls 100M; Syd Gieseking – Boys Long Jump; Shaw – Boys High Jump;
Points and ribbons were awarded to top 8 finishes in each event.  Great efforts by all our athletes and lots of PR’s (personal records) improved on Friday night.  “We look forward to what they can accomplish in the next few weeks with conference and sectional meets coming up”, commented Assistant Coach David Daniel.

Charlestown Wins the Pirate Relays Overall Trophy

pIRATERELAYS2016Charlestown High School Boys and Girls Track teams competed in the annual Pirate Relays Wednesday night, hosted at Charlestown High School.  The Pirate boys and girls teams both placed 3rd respectively; but overall their combined scores were good enough to earn the Event Boys and Girls Combined Team Champions Trophy; beating Corydon, Crawford Co, Austin, North Harrison and Scottsburg.

Lady Pirate finishes of note included:  1st place: Long Jump – Molly Brauneker / Ilanya Keltner; and 800M Relay combo of Molly Brauneker, Cheyanne, Ilanya Ketner, & Tayte Motsinger.  2nd place: High Jump – Tayte Motsinger / Cheyanne Hawk; Shuttle Hurdles – Tayte Motsinger / Carrley Shreve; the 1600M Relay combination of Carrley Shreve, Gabi Gagnon, Molly Brauneker, & Alexis Gurr; and the Sprint Medley combo of Ilanya Ketner, Carrley Shreve, Gabi Gagnon, and Alexis Gurr.

Pirate finishes of note included:  1st place:  Long Jump, Shuttle Hurdle Relay, and the 1600M Relay combination.  2nd place: High Jump, 400M & 800M relays.

“I am so proud of the girls.  We had 9 girls competing, several girls had 4 events.  Adia Wells, Alex Chester, and Cheyanne Hawk, Molly Brauneker, Ilanya Ketner had personal bests in their field events.  I cannot remember the last time the track teams won the Combined Team Champion Trophy”, commented Lady Pirate Head Coach Kim Carroll.

1 2 3 4 5