Category Archives: Girls Tennis

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 12-17

BASEBALL (5-2)

Monday, April 12 at Eastern–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–May 10th

Thursday, April 15 vs Corydon W 2-1
WP: Jacob Glover 7IP, 3H, 0ER, 8Ks, 4BB
2B: Eric Wigginton 
Wigginton 3-3, 

Friday, April 16 at New Washington W 22-4
WP: Ethan French 3.1 IP, 3H, 0ER, 5Ks, 1 BB
2B: Jack Fifer, Eric Wigginton, Jeremiah Hasler, Dawson Boyd, Hayden Combs
Hasler 3-3, Casey 2-2, Brown 2-4, 

Saturday, April 17 at Jeffersonville L 7-2
LP Brandon Broady 6 IP, 6H, 4ER, 4Ks, 0BB
JV Baseball

Monday, April 12 at Eastern–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–May 10th

Wednesday vs Clarksville W 12-2
WP–Nick Broady
3B/3 RBIs–Jeremiah Hasler

BOYS GOLF

Wednesday, April 14 at Henryville (Champions Point) with South Central–2nd Place

Henryville–192, Charlestown–211, South Central (incomplete team)
Trey Brison 52
Michael Gillooly 52
Alex Wright 53
Zander Morris 54
Andrew Martens 62
Connor Aaron 66
Connor Roberts 72

SOFTBALL  (3-3)

Monday, April 12 vs. Silver Creek–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–April 20th

Tuesday, April 13 vs. North Harrison L 4-2 (In 9 innings)
LP Savannah Gaither 9 IP, 8H, 4ER, 4 Ks
2B: Macy Eldridge, Savannah Gaither
Gaither 3-4, Eldridge 3-4

Thursday, April 15 at Scottsburg
LP Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 13H ,  7 ER, 4 Ks
2B: Gaither (2-4)

JV Softball

Saturday, April 17 at Corydon Round Robin
Vs Salem L
Vs. Corydon W

GIRLS TENNIS (3-2)

Monday, April 12 at Scottsburg L 1-4
1S–Skylar Cochran def Lyla Waskom 6-2, 6-4
2S–Maci Vaughn lost to Grace Routt 2-6, 1-6
3S–Amanda Upton lost to Olivia Fugate 3-6, 4-6
1D–Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Brinley Soloe and Claire Routt 3-6, 0-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Mia Collins and Melea Luttrell 1-6, 0-6

Tuesday, April 13 vs Silver Creek
1S–Skylar Cochran def Katie Bishop 6-1, 6-0
2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava Rippel 6-4, 6-3
3S–Amanda Upton def Lilly Giefer 6-3, 6-1
1D Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Maddie Oltman and Mari Howard 0-6, 3-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Harper Ramsey and Meredith Voigt 0-6, 0-6

Wednesday, April 14 vs Clarksville W 3-2
1S–Skylar Cochran def Shilee Watts 6-1, 6-1
2S–Maci Vaughn def Savannah Appell 6-0, 6-4
3S–Amanda Upton def Jessie Sloan 6-1, 6-0
1D–Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Skylar King and Aalyah Taylor 4-6, 2-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Summer Neal and Emily Kaiser 6-2, 3-6, 4-6

Thursday, April 15 at South Central
1S–Skylar Cochran def Georgia Faith 6-1, 6-1
2S–Maci Vaughn def Kendall Piper 6-0, 6-1
3S–Amanda Upton def Alexis Martin 6-0, 6-0
1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore lost to Parker Thomasson and Brooklyn Robinson 6-2,   6-7, 1-6
2D–Anna Almeciga and Kassi Propes def Amber Watson and Libbie Campbell 6-4, 6-3

TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday, April 13 at Providence
Girls Results: Charlestown 122, Providence 47, Rock Creek 27, Henryville 13
               Discus: 1st–Crowe 124’5.5”; 3rd–Deaton 82’3.5”
Shot Put: 1st–D. King 37’5”; 2nd–Deaton 35’4”; 3rd–Crowe 23’1”
High Jump: 1st–Goedeker 5’; 2nd–A. King 4’8”
Long Jump: 3rd–Goedeker 12’8.5”
3200 Relay: 1st–CHS 10:38.0
* Jessie McCoy, Laney Hawkins, Jackie McCoy and Kaylee Kinser set a new school record by running 10:38! The previous record was 10:51 set in 2015 by Whitney Andrew’s, Kelsey Lakes, Gabi Gagnon and Alysha Flaget.
100 M Hurdles: 3rd–A. King 19.74
100 M Dash: 1st–Steele 12.68; 2nd–Holbrook 12.84; 3rd–Bakai 13.68
1600M Run: 2nd–Jessie McCoy; 3rd–Roberts
400 M Relay: 1st–CHS 51.81*
* Demaria King, Anniah King, Jada Holbrook and Lyric Steele set a new school record by running 51.81, beating the old record of 53.2 set in 2017 by Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Makenzie Byrnes and Carley Conway! 
400 M Dash: 1st–Beckort 1:09.11
300 M Hurdles: 3rd–Ruefer 58.02
800 M Run: 3rd–Hawkins 2:35.65
200 M Dash: 1st–Steele 26.21; 2nd–Holbrook 26.93; 3rd–Bakai–28.65
3200 M Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy 13:28.0; 2nd–Rhoten 14:51.0
1600 M Relay: 2nd–CHS 4:35.0

Boys Results: Charlestown 85, Providence 68, Henryville 54, Rock Creek 11
Discus: 1st–Cook 114’5”
Shot Put: 1st–Davenport 37’5.5”; 2nd–Kolb 35’8”
High Jump: 1st–Ottersbach 5’10’
Long Jump: 1st–S Cruz 19’10 ¾” 
3200 M Relay: 3rd–CHS 9:53.24
110 M H: 1st–Cruz 15.58; 2nd–Ottersbach 15.76
100 M Dash: 2nd–Vaughn 11.83
400 M Relay: 1st–CHS 45.77
400 M Dash: 1st–A Cruz 54.14
300 M Hurdles: 1st–Vaughn 49.21; 3rd–Andrews 52.08
800 M Run: 2nd–Kinser 2:11.65
200 M Dash: 1st–S Cruz 24.4
3200 M Run: 3rd–Oakley 12:21.0
1600 M Relay: 2nd–CHS 4:01.0

Thursday, April 15 Boys Only at New Albany Relays

400 M Dash: 2nd–Jeb Parker 59.79
4×110 Shuttle Hurdles: 3rd–CHS (Steven Cruz, Josh Andrews, Jake Ottersbach, Dylan Kinser)  1:18.64
Long Jump: 2nd–Jake Ottersbach 19’4.5”

Coming up this week:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10, 2021

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10

BASEBALL

Monday April 5 @ South Central W 15-2 (3-0)

Winning Pitcher: Brandon Broady 4 IP, 8 Ks,2 BB, 2H, 0 ER

Tuesday April 6 vs Perry Central L 12-3 (3-1)

Losing Pitcher: Eric Wigginton 4.1 IP, 6 Ks, 0 BB, 6,H, 2 ER

2B–Jack Fifer and Eric Wigginton

Wednesday April 6 vs Jennings County (Cancelled due to rain)

Record 3-1

 

GOLF

Tuesday April 6 vs North Harrison L 149-180

Michael Gillooly 48

Zander Morris 45

Connor Aaron 49

Trey Brison 39

*Team score improved 60 strokes from first match in 2019.

*First time a Pirate has shot in the 30s under the direction of Adam Tolliver

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday April 6 vs South Central W 11-1 

WP: Savannah Gaither 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 8 Ks

2B: Addison Smith

Thursday April 8 @ Corydon L 8-3

LP: Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 7H, 4ER, 3Ks

2B: Gaither

Record: 3-1

 

 

TRACK

Tuesday April 6 vs. New Washington, and Rock Creek 

Girls Results: (Charlestown 118, Rock Creek 11, New Washington 8)

Discus: 1st Place–Lanae Crowe- 120’7″; 3rd Place–Alexis Deaton-83’4″

Shot Put: 1st Place–Demaria King-38’0″; 2nd Place–Lanae Crowe-32’4″; 3rd Place–Leslie Moon 29’11”

High Jump: 1st Place–Sadee Goedeker-4’10”; 2nd Place–Anneiah King-4’6″

Long Jump: 1st Place–Demaria King-13’11”; 2nd Place–Sadee Goedeker-13′

3200m Relay: 1st Place– CHS “A”-10:58; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-13:23

100m Hurdles: 1st Place– Anneiah King-19.1

100m Dash: 1st Place–Lyric Steele-12.5; 2nd Place–Anneiah.King-13.78

 

1600m Run: 1st Place-Jessie McCoy-5:56; 2nd Place–Emma Faulkner-6:33

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS-53.75

400m Dash: 1st Place–Jada Holbrook-1:03.4; 2nds Place–Laney Hawkins-1:05; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-1:28

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Raelynn Rufer-58.56

800m Dash: 1st Place–Kaylee Kinser-2:50; 2nd Place–Grace Adams-3:03.3; 3rd Place–Tara Chisman-3:05

200m Dash: 1st Place Lyric Steele-26.0 (School Record); 2nd Place–Talia Bakai-30.0

3200m Run:  1st Place–Jackie McCoy-13:54; 2nd Place–Macie Rohten-16:20; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-19:20

1600m Relay: 1st Place–CHS “A”-4:50.83; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-5:41

 

Boys Results (Charlestown 108, Rock Creek 17, New Washington 4)

Discus: 1st Place-Brock Cook-108’1”; 2nd Place-Colin Davenport-104’6”; 3rd Place-Matthew Kolb-88’5”

Shot Put: 1st Place- Colin Davenport- 35’11.5”; 2nd Place- Matthew Kolb-34’1”

High Jump: 1st Place-Steven Cruz- 6’; 2nd Place-Jake Ottersbach- 5’10”

Long Jump: 1st Place- Steven Cruz- 20’5”; 2nd Place-Deven Lukes- 18’4”; 3rd Place- Ethan Vaughn-17’9.5”

3200 M Relay: 1st Place- CHS-10:24.0

110 M Hurdles: 1st Place- Jake Ottersback- 16.1; 2nd place- Steven Cruz-16.28

100 M Dash: 1st Place–Deven Lukes 11.9; 3nd Place– Logan Harvey12.1

1600m Run: 1st Place–Simeon Porcius – 5:48

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS48.0

400m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 55.35; 2nd Place– Tate Adams 1:01.0 (2nd Place)

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Jake Ottersbach – 43.65; 2nd Place–Josh Andrews – 48.14; 3nd Place–Ethan Vaughn 48.14 

800m Dash: 1st Place–Dylan Kinser 2:09

200m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 24.14; 3rd Place–Ethan Vaughn 25.44

3200 M Run: 1st Place–Mason Oakley 13:12.0

1600m relay: 1st Place–CHS  4:49.0 

 

Thursday April 8 vs. Clarksville, and Salem

Girls Results: (CHS 98; Salem 41; Clarksville 16)

Discus : 1st–Crowe 127’2”; 2nd–Deaton 89’10” ; 3rd–Moon 84’3” 

Shot Put: 1st– D. King-38’4”; 2nd–Crowe-32’9”; 3rd–Deaton-30’

High Jump: 1st– Goedeker-4’8”; 3rd– A.King-4’6”

Long Jump: 1st–D. King-13’7.5”; 3rd–Goedeker-13’4” 

3200m Relay: 1st–CHS 11:30 (1st place)

100m Hurdles: 1st– A. King 18.87 

100m Dash: 3rd–D. King-14.20

1600m Run: 1st– Jessie McCoy-5:45.9

400m Relay: 1st CHS 1:15

400m Dash: 1st–Jada Holbrook-1:02; 2rd–Laney Hawkins 1:04.95

300m Hurdles: 1st–Raelynn Rufer 57.12

800m Run: 1st–Kinser 2:47; 2nd–Faulkner 2:49.4

200m Dash: 2nd Bakai 28.3; 3rd–A. King 28.87

3200m Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy-13:51; 2nd–Rhoten 15:50; 3rd–Roberts 17:48

1600m Relay: 1st–CHS A-4:44

 

Boys Results: (Charlestown 69, Salem 66, Clarksville 14)

Discus: 1st– B. Cook 107’1.5” ; 3rd– C. Davenport 102’3”

Shot put: 1st– C. Davenport 39’10” ; 3rd– M. Kolb 37’3”

Long jump: 1st– S. Cruz 20’2”

3200m relay: 1st– Charlestown 10:07

110m hurdles: 1st– S. Cruz 15.80 ; 2nd– J. Ottersbach 15.91

100m dash: 1st– L. Harvey 11.40

1600m dash: 2nd– Oakley 5:45

400m relay: 2nd– “B” – 51.69 ; “A” – (DQ)

400m dash: 1st– S. Cruz 54.68 ; 3rd– Vaughn 59.47

300m hurdles: 1st– J. Ottersbach 42.65 ; 3rd – Andrews 48.24

800m dash: 1st– D. Kinser 2:10

200m dash: 4th– Adams 27.03

1600m relay: 1st– Charlestown 3:57.8 

 

TENNIS

Tuesday, April 6 vs. Brownstown W 5-0

1S–Skylar Cochran def Hannah Hackman 6-0, 6-2

2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava McKinney 6-2, 6-0

3S–Amanda Upton def Leah Pottschmidt 6-4, 7-5

1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore def Chelsea Luedeman and Emily Mann 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

2D–Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga def Carla Fuentes and Lydia Luedeman 6-1, 6-1

 

Thursday, April 8 at North Harrison: Loss – 3-2

1S – Skylar Cochran def. Isabella Nordoff 6-3, 6-2

2S – Maci Vaughn def. McKenna Pearson 4-6, 6-2, 7-6

3S- Amanda Upton loss to Kelsey Delaney 3-6, 3-6

1D – Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore loss to Olivia Wise and Emily Bowen 1-6, 0-6

2D – Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga loss to Kendyl Lasley and Hope Whittaker 1-6, 5-7

This week in sports:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-up for March 29-April 3

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for March 29-April 3

Baseball

Monday, March 29 at Lanesville W 11-6

Eric Wigginton pitched four innings, recorded 11 strikeouts and allowed no earned runs on just one hit before being relieved by Matthew McCoy due to pitch count restrictions. Nathaniel Kimbrell hit a single, double, and bases loaded triple to collect 5 RBIs

Friday, April 2 vs Henryville W 5-0

Jacob Glover threw a no-hitter through six innings before being relieved by Brandon Broady due to pitch count restrictions. He recorded 12 strikeouts in the contest. The Pirates had six hits, including doubles from Matthew McCoy and Deke Brown. 

The Pirates’ pitchers (Wigginton, McCoy, Glover, and Broady) have combined for 31 strikeouts in the two games this week. 

JV:

Wednesday, March 31 (JV) at Silver Creek W 7-4 

Thursday, April 1 (JV) vs North Harrison W 8-1 

Coming up this week in Pirate sports:

Weekly wrap-ups and graphics provided by the WPMQ Sports Broadcasting Staff at Charlestown High School

Lady Pirate Tennis Advances to Today’s Sectional Final

Charlestown Lady Pirates Tennis advanced to their Sectional Final with 4-1 win over Henryville Thursday evening.  The Lady Pirates will face host Silver Creek at 4:30 pm Friday (today).  Against the Hornets, Sidney Goedeker and Maddie Nuxoll, won in their singles match-ups while Hannah Bussey and Lizzie Hill as well as Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell swept doubles play.  The win also improved the Lady Pirates’ season record to 13-3, including ten consecutive victories.

Lady Pirate Tennis End Regular Season with Win

The Charlestown HS Lady Pirate Tennis team finished their regular season campaign Tuesday evening with a 4-1 win at Madison; moving their record to an impressive 12-3 (6-3 MSC) mark.  Samantha Matthews, Maddie Nuxoll, and Sidney Goedeker were all three victorious at Madison Tuesday while sweeping the Cubs in singles competition.  Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell won in #2 Doubles; however Hannah Bussey and Lizzie Hill lost a close #1 Doubles match.  Lady Pirate Tennis will now prepare for Sectional play beginning Thursday (May 18th), 4:30 pm at Silver Creek High School; as they will face off against the first round winner of Henryville v. Borden.

Lady Pirate Tennis Outlasts CAI 3-2

Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis hosted Christian Academy Tuesday evening and improved their record to 6-3 by defeating the Lady Warriors in non-conference play.  Samantha Matthews defeated Meghan Hunt 6-3, 6-7, 6-4 in #1 singles; Sidney Goedeker fell to Maddie Brown 6-4, 6-2 in #2 singles; and Maddie Nuxoll defeated Lindsey Bilkey 6-0, 6-0.  Christian Academy won #1 doubles (Hannah Bussey and Lizze Hill) while Brenley Berger and Erin Kimbrell won #2 doubles.  Charlestown is back in action Monday at Austin in MSC play.

Lady Pirates Top Eastern 4-1

The Charlestown Lady Pirate Tennis team improved their record to 5-3 and 4-3 in MSC when traveling to Eastern Monday and topping the Musketeers 4-1 in conference play. Other than Eastern stealing #1 singles play against Samantha Matthews  3-6, 6-1, 6-0; the Lady Pirates won #2 singles play as Sidney Goedeker defeated Jenna Chastain 7-6 (2), 6-2; and Maddie Nuxoll defeated Carley England 6-0, 6-1.  Charlestown’s Hannah Bussey & Lizzie Hill won by default in #1 doubles, and Brenley Berger & Erin Kimbrell defeated Eastern’s Morgan Farris/Rachel Applegate (6-0, 6-0) to take #2 doubles.  Charlestown is next in action Tuesday, April 25th at home versus CAI.

1 2 3 4