Category Archives: Softball

Charlestown Welcomes Coach Joe Witten to Lady Pirate Softball

WPMQ would like to welcome Coach Joe Witten to Charlestown Lady Pirate softball for the 2021-22 season!
Coach Witten comes to us with an extensive and impressive resume. He spent ten seasons at Floyd Central before he made the move to Indiana University Southeast where he spent the last nine seasons as the head of the Grenadiers’ very successful NAIA program.
While at Floyd Central, Coach Witten earned five Hoosier Hills Conference titles, five sectional titles, one regional title, and one state finals appearance. He was a five-time HHC Coach of the Year, a four-time ICGSA District V Coach of the Year, and a four-time Indiana All-Star game coach. With 222 wins for the Highlanders, Witten is the all time winningest coach in school history.
More recently at Indiana University Southeast, Witten compiled a 293-129-1 record and is the program’s all-time wins leader. Under his direction, the Grenadiers made six national tournament appearances in eight possible seasons. Witten was named conference Coach of the Year four times. Each of his nine Grenadier teams were named NAIA Scholar Teams with 3.0 GPAs or higher and 22 scholar-athletes were named NFCA Scholar-Athletes during his tenure. The Grenadiers placed 47 student-athletes on all-conference teams from 2013-2021.
WPMQ is excited to have Coach Witten on the softball field and in the classroom at CHS.
Article and photo submitted by WPMQ.

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 12-17

BASEBALL (5-2)

Monday, April 12 at Eastern–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–May 10th

Thursday, April 15 vs Corydon W 2-1
WP: Jacob Glover 7IP, 3H, 0ER, 8Ks, 4BB
2B: Eric Wigginton 
Wigginton 3-3, 

Friday, April 16 at New Washington W 22-4
WP: Ethan French 3.1 IP, 3H, 0ER, 5Ks, 1 BB
2B: Jack Fifer, Eric Wigginton, Jeremiah Hasler, Dawson Boyd, Hayden Combs
Hasler 3-3, Casey 2-2, Brown 2-4, 

Saturday, April 17 at Jeffersonville L 7-2
LP Brandon Broady 6 IP, 6H, 4ER, 4Ks, 0BB
JV Baseball

Monday, April 12 at Eastern–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–May 10th

Wednesday vs Clarksville W 12-2
WP–Nick Broady
3B/3 RBIs–Jeremiah Hasler

BOYS GOLF

Wednesday, April 14 at Henryville (Champions Point) with South Central–2nd Place

Henryville–192, Charlestown–211, South Central (incomplete team)
Trey Brison 52
Michael Gillooly 52
Alex Wright 53
Zander Morris 54
Andrew Martens 62
Connor Aaron 66
Connor Roberts 72

SOFTBALL  (3-3)

Monday, April 12 vs. Silver Creek–Postponed due to poor field conditions; Make up date–April 20th

Tuesday, April 13 vs. North Harrison L 4-2 (In 9 innings)
LP Savannah Gaither 9 IP, 8H, 4ER, 4 Ks
2B: Macy Eldridge, Savannah Gaither
Gaither 3-4, Eldridge 3-4

Thursday, April 15 at Scottsburg
LP Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 13H ,  7 ER, 4 Ks
2B: Gaither (2-4)

JV Softball

Saturday, April 17 at Corydon Round Robin
Vs Salem L
Vs. Corydon W

GIRLS TENNIS (3-2)

Monday, April 12 at Scottsburg L 1-4
1S–Skylar Cochran def Lyla Waskom 6-2, 6-4
2S–Maci Vaughn lost to Grace Routt 2-6, 1-6
3S–Amanda Upton lost to Olivia Fugate 3-6, 4-6
1D–Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Brinley Soloe and Claire Routt 3-6, 0-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Mia Collins and Melea Luttrell 1-6, 0-6

Tuesday, April 13 vs Silver Creek
1S–Skylar Cochran def Katie Bishop 6-1, 6-0
2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava Rippel 6-4, 6-3
3S–Amanda Upton def Lilly Giefer 6-3, 6-1
1D Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Maddie Oltman and Mari Howard 0-6, 3-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Harper Ramsey and Meredith Voigt 0-6, 0-6

Wednesday, April 14 vs Clarksville W 3-2
1S–Skylar Cochran def Shilee Watts 6-1, 6-1
2S–Maci Vaughn def Savannah Appell 6-0, 6-4
3S–Amanda Upton def Jessie Sloan 6-1, 6-0
1D–Anna Almeciga and Alyssa Moore lost to Skylar King and Aalyah Taylor 4-6, 2-6
2D–Kassi Propes and Leah Walden lost to Summer Neal and Emily Kaiser 6-2, 3-6, 4-6

Thursday, April 15 at South Central
1S–Skylar Cochran def Georgia Faith 6-1, 6-1
2S–Maci Vaughn def Kendall Piper 6-0, 6-1
3S–Amanda Upton def Alexis Martin 6-0, 6-0
1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore lost to Parker Thomasson and Brooklyn Robinson 6-2,   6-7, 1-6
2D–Anna Almeciga and Kassi Propes def Amber Watson and Libbie Campbell 6-4, 6-3

TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday, April 13 at Providence
Girls Results: Charlestown 122, Providence 47, Rock Creek 27, Henryville 13
               Discus: 1st–Crowe 124’5.5”; 3rd–Deaton 82’3.5”
Shot Put: 1st–D. King 37’5”; 2nd–Deaton 35’4”; 3rd–Crowe 23’1”
High Jump: 1st–Goedeker 5’; 2nd–A. King 4’8”
Long Jump: 3rd–Goedeker 12’8.5”
3200 Relay: 1st–CHS 10:38.0
* Jessie McCoy, Laney Hawkins, Jackie McCoy and Kaylee Kinser set a new school record by running 10:38! The previous record was 10:51 set in 2015 by Whitney Andrew’s, Kelsey Lakes, Gabi Gagnon and Alysha Flaget.
100 M Hurdles: 3rd–A. King 19.74
100 M Dash: 1st–Steele 12.68; 2nd–Holbrook 12.84; 3rd–Bakai 13.68
1600M Run: 2nd–Jessie McCoy; 3rd–Roberts
400 M Relay: 1st–CHS 51.81*
* Demaria King, Anniah King, Jada Holbrook and Lyric Steele set a new school record by running 51.81, beating the old record of 53.2 set in 2017 by Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Makenzie Byrnes and Carley Conway! 
400 M Dash: 1st–Beckort 1:09.11
300 M Hurdles: 3rd–Ruefer 58.02
800 M Run: 3rd–Hawkins 2:35.65
200 M Dash: 1st–Steele 26.21; 2nd–Holbrook 26.93; 3rd–Bakai–28.65
3200 M Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy 13:28.0; 2nd–Rhoten 14:51.0
1600 M Relay: 2nd–CHS 4:35.0

Boys Results: Charlestown 85, Providence 68, Henryville 54, Rock Creek 11
Discus: 1st–Cook 114’5”
Shot Put: 1st–Davenport 37’5.5”; 2nd–Kolb 35’8”
High Jump: 1st–Ottersbach 5’10’
Long Jump: 1st–S Cruz 19’10 ¾” 
3200 M Relay: 3rd–CHS 9:53.24
110 M H: 1st–Cruz 15.58; 2nd–Ottersbach 15.76
100 M Dash: 2nd–Vaughn 11.83
400 M Relay: 1st–CHS 45.77
400 M Dash: 1st–A Cruz 54.14
300 M Hurdles: 1st–Vaughn 49.21; 3rd–Andrews 52.08
800 M Run: 2nd–Kinser 2:11.65
200 M Dash: 1st–S Cruz 24.4
3200 M Run: 3rd–Oakley 12:21.0
1600 M Relay: 2nd–CHS 4:01.0

Thursday, April 15 Boys Only at New Albany Relays

400 M Dash: 2nd–Jeb Parker 59.79
4×110 Shuttle Hurdles: 3rd–CHS (Steven Cruz, Josh Andrews, Jake Ottersbach, Dylan Kinser)  1:18.64
Long Jump: 2nd–Jake Ottersbach 19’4.5”

Coming up this week:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10, 2021

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for April 5-10

BASEBALL

Monday April 5 @ South Central W 15-2 (3-0)

Winning Pitcher: Brandon Broady 4 IP, 8 Ks,2 BB, 2H, 0 ER

Tuesday April 6 vs Perry Central L 12-3 (3-1)

Losing Pitcher: Eric Wigginton 4.1 IP, 6 Ks, 0 BB, 6,H, 2 ER

2B–Jack Fifer and Eric Wigginton

Wednesday April 6 vs Jennings County (Cancelled due to rain)

Record 3-1

 

GOLF

Tuesday April 6 vs North Harrison L 149-180

Michael Gillooly 48

Zander Morris 45

Connor Aaron 49

Trey Brison 39

*Team score improved 60 strokes from first match in 2019.

*First time a Pirate has shot in the 30s under the direction of Adam Tolliver

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday April 6 vs South Central W 11-1 

WP: Savannah Gaither 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 8 Ks

2B: Addison Smith

Thursday April 8 @ Corydon L 8-3

LP: Savannah Gaither 6 IP, 7H, 4ER, 3Ks

2B: Gaither

Record: 3-1

 

 

TRACK

Tuesday April 6 vs. New Washington, and Rock Creek 

Girls Results: (Charlestown 118, Rock Creek 11, New Washington 8)

Discus: 1st Place–Lanae Crowe- 120’7″; 3rd Place–Alexis Deaton-83’4″

Shot Put: 1st Place–Demaria King-38’0″; 2nd Place–Lanae Crowe-32’4″; 3rd Place–Leslie Moon 29’11”

High Jump: 1st Place–Sadee Goedeker-4’10”; 2nd Place–Anneiah King-4’6″

Long Jump: 1st Place–Demaria King-13’11”; 2nd Place–Sadee Goedeker-13′

3200m Relay: 1st Place– CHS “A”-10:58; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-13:23

100m Hurdles: 1st Place– Anneiah King-19.1

100m Dash: 1st Place–Lyric Steele-12.5; 2nd Place–Anneiah.King-13.78

 

1600m Run: 1st Place-Jessie McCoy-5:56; 2nd Place–Emma Faulkner-6:33

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS-53.75

400m Dash: 1st Place–Jada Holbrook-1:03.4; 2nds Place–Laney Hawkins-1:05; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-1:28

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Raelynn Rufer-58.56

800m Dash: 1st Place–Kaylee Kinser-2:50; 2nd Place–Grace Adams-3:03.3; 3rd Place–Tara Chisman-3:05

200m Dash: 1st Place Lyric Steele-26.0 (School Record); 2nd Place–Talia Bakai-30.0

3200m Run:  1st Place–Jackie McCoy-13:54; 2nd Place–Macie Rohten-16:20; 3rd Place–Danielle Roberts-19:20

1600m Relay: 1st Place–CHS “A”-4:50.83; 2nd Place–CHS “B”-5:41

 

Boys Results (Charlestown 108, Rock Creek 17, New Washington 4)

Discus: 1st Place-Brock Cook-108’1”; 2nd Place-Colin Davenport-104’6”; 3rd Place-Matthew Kolb-88’5”

Shot Put: 1st Place- Colin Davenport- 35’11.5”; 2nd Place- Matthew Kolb-34’1”

High Jump: 1st Place-Steven Cruz- 6’; 2nd Place-Jake Ottersbach- 5’10”

Long Jump: 1st Place- Steven Cruz- 20’5”; 2nd Place-Deven Lukes- 18’4”; 3rd Place- Ethan Vaughn-17’9.5”

3200 M Relay: 1st Place- CHS-10:24.0

110 M Hurdles: 1st Place- Jake Ottersback- 16.1; 2nd place- Steven Cruz-16.28

100 M Dash: 1st Place–Deven Lukes 11.9; 3nd Place– Logan Harvey12.1

1600m Run: 1st Place–Simeon Porcius – 5:48

400m Relay: 1st Place–CHS48.0

400m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 55.35; 2nd Place– Tate Adams 1:01.0 (2nd Place)

300m Hurdles: 1st Place–Jake Ottersbach – 43.65; 2nd Place–Josh Andrews – 48.14; 3nd Place–Ethan Vaughn 48.14 

800m Dash: 1st Place–Dylan Kinser 2:09

200m Dash: 1st Place–Andrew Cruz 24.14; 3rd Place–Ethan Vaughn 25.44

3200 M Run: 1st Place–Mason Oakley 13:12.0

1600m relay: 1st Place–CHS  4:49.0 

 

Thursday April 8 vs. Clarksville, and Salem

Girls Results: (CHS 98; Salem 41; Clarksville 16)

Discus : 1st–Crowe 127’2”; 2nd–Deaton 89’10” ; 3rd–Moon 84’3” 

Shot Put: 1st– D. King-38’4”; 2nd–Crowe-32’9”; 3rd–Deaton-30’

High Jump: 1st– Goedeker-4’8”; 3rd– A.King-4’6”

Long Jump: 1st–D. King-13’7.5”; 3rd–Goedeker-13’4” 

3200m Relay: 1st–CHS 11:30 (1st place)

100m Hurdles: 1st– A. King 18.87 

100m Dash: 3rd–D. King-14.20

1600m Run: 1st– Jessie McCoy-5:45.9

400m Relay: 1st CHS 1:15

400m Dash: 1st–Jada Holbrook-1:02; 2rd–Laney Hawkins 1:04.95

300m Hurdles: 1st–Raelynn Rufer 57.12

800m Run: 1st–Kinser 2:47; 2nd–Faulkner 2:49.4

200m Dash: 2nd Bakai 28.3; 3rd–A. King 28.87

3200m Run: 1st–Jackie McCoy-13:51; 2nd–Rhoten 15:50; 3rd–Roberts 17:48

1600m Relay: 1st–CHS A-4:44

 

Boys Results: (Charlestown 69, Salem 66, Clarksville 14)

Discus: 1st– B. Cook 107’1.5” ; 3rd– C. Davenport 102’3”

Shot put: 1st– C. Davenport 39’10” ; 3rd– M. Kolb 37’3”

Long jump: 1st– S. Cruz 20’2”

3200m relay: 1st– Charlestown 10:07

110m hurdles: 1st– S. Cruz 15.80 ; 2nd– J. Ottersbach 15.91

100m dash: 1st– L. Harvey 11.40

1600m dash: 2nd– Oakley 5:45

400m relay: 2nd– “B” – 51.69 ; “A” – (DQ)

400m dash: 1st– S. Cruz 54.68 ; 3rd– Vaughn 59.47

300m hurdles: 1st– J. Ottersbach 42.65 ; 3rd – Andrews 48.24

800m dash: 1st– D. Kinser 2:10

200m dash: 4th– Adams 27.03

1600m relay: 1st– Charlestown 3:57.8 

 

TENNIS

Tuesday, April 6 vs. Brownstown W 5-0

1S–Skylar Cochran def Hannah Hackman 6-0, 6-2

2S–Maci Vaughn def Ava McKinney 6-2, 6-0

3S–Amanda Upton def Leah Pottschmidt 6-4, 7-5

1D–Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore def Chelsea Luedeman and Emily Mann 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

2D–Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga def Carla Fuentes and Lydia Luedeman 6-1, 6-1

 

Thursday, April 8 at North Harrison: Loss – 3-2

1S – Skylar Cochran def. Isabella Nordoff 6-3, 6-2

2S – Maci Vaughn def. McKenna Pearson 4-6, 6-2, 7-6

3S- Amanda Upton loss to Kelsey Delaney 3-6, 3-6

1D – Emma McCutcheon and Alyssa Moore loss to Olivia Wise and Emily Bowen 1-6, 0-6

2D – Ashlyn Moore and Anna Almeciga loss to Kendyl Lasley and Hope Whittaker 1-6, 5-7

This week in sports:

WPMQ’s Weekly Wrap-up for March 29-April 3

WPMQ’s Spring Sports Athletic Weekly Wrap-Up for March 29-April 3

Baseball

Monday, March 29 at Lanesville W 11-6

Eric Wigginton pitched four innings, recorded 11 strikeouts and allowed no earned runs on just one hit before being relieved by Matthew McCoy due to pitch count restrictions. Nathaniel Kimbrell hit a single, double, and bases loaded triple to collect 5 RBIs

Friday, April 2 vs Henryville W 5-0

Jacob Glover threw a no-hitter through six innings before being relieved by Brandon Broady due to pitch count restrictions. He recorded 12 strikeouts in the contest. The Pirates had six hits, including doubles from Matthew McCoy and Deke Brown. 

The Pirates’ pitchers (Wigginton, McCoy, Glover, and Broady) have combined for 31 strikeouts in the two games this week. 

JV:

Wednesday, March 31 (JV) at Silver Creek W 7-4 

Thursday, April 1 (JV) vs North Harrison W 8-1 

Coming up this week in Pirate sports:

Weekly wrap-ups and graphics provided by the WPMQ Sports Broadcasting Staff at Charlestown High School

Pirates Crowe and Wigginton Named School Winners for the Heisman High School Scholarship

Congratulations to Lanae’ Crowe and Eric Wigginton for being named Charlestown High School’s female and male (respectively) Heisman High School Scholarship winners.

The Heisman Memorial Trophy is renowned for symbolizing the pursuit of excellence with integrity. The Heisman High School Scholarship, presented by Acceptance Insurance, extends the Heisman prestige to our nation’s most esteemed male and female high school seniors by recognizing and rewarding outstanding scholar-athletes who understand that the most important victories not only happen on the field, but in their schools and communities. These remarkable young leaders set the example and make a game-changing difference every day, paving the way to greatness for everyone around them.

Crowe is a member of the Lady Pirate volleyball, basketball, softball, and track and field teams; Wigginton is a member of the Pirate tennis and baseball teams and is a girls’ basketball manager.  Both have advanced to the state round where those winners will be announced tomorrow.

https://heismanscholarship.com/

Skylar Roark Signs to Continue Softball Career with Shelton State

Recently, Charlestown senior softball player Skylar Roark gathered with family, friends, Lady Pirate teammates and Team Kentucky teammates to sign her national letter of intent to play softball at Shelton State Community College during the 2020-21 season.

Shelton State Community College is a two-year community college located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, and is one of the largest two-year colleges in the state. Approximately 7,000 students are enrolled in some form of coursework, including around 3,000 full-time students.

 Shelton State  is a member of the Alabama Community College Conference (ACCC) and competes in the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) at the Division I level.  They offer varsity teams in baseball, men’s and women’s basketball and fast-pitch softball. The Shelton State Community College Athletics Department has spent the past decade establishing a winning tradition and bringing home championship trophies. Since 2000, their teams have won 24 NJCAA Region XXII Division I titles in men’s and women’s basketball and baseball, eleven National Championships in competitive cheerleading, and five recognitions as an Academic Team of the Year for softball. The Buccaneers take pride in their victories on the playing fields and courts while continuing to strive for success in the classroom and to provide a positive image in our community.

When asked about her opportunity to play at the next level with the Buccaneers, Skylar said, “Finding that perfect college is a very hard process because there are so many schools that have interest in you, but none of them stand out to you. What led me to choose Shelton State was when I stepped on campus and it was different than anywhere else I had been. Shelton has so many amazing opportunities for me to really succeed with academics and athletics. I knew that Shelton was home.”

The Charlestown High School athletic department and WPMQ, The Pirate Network congratulate Skylar and wish her a healthy and prosperous future as a Shelton State Buccaneer.

Article and photo contributed by WPMQ, The Pirate Network.

TONIGHT: Girls Track Regionals & Softball Sectional

Your Charlestown Lady Pirates have a busy night tonight (Tuesday, May 23rd) as seven Lady Pirate Track & Field members will travel to Bloomington North High School for the 6:00 pm Regional meet.  Charlestown Girls Track Regional qualifiers competing tonight in Bloomington are Jenna Daniel, in the Shot put event; DeAsia King, in the Discus event; Tayte Motsinger, in the 100 meter hurdles event; Ashley Wright, in the 400 meter Dash event; and the Charlestown 4×100 relay team of Ilayah Keltner, Jenna Daniel, Mackenzie Byrnes, and Carley Conway. The Bloomington North Regional meet is fed by qualifiers from the following Sectionals:  Bloomington North, Jeffersonville, Seymour, and Terre Haute North.  Good luck Lady Pirates, congratulations on your Regional honor, time to bring home some State bids!

Additionally tonight, the Lady Pirate Softball team (7-12 & 5-4 MSC) will begin Class 3A Sectional play tonight, at approximately 7:30 pm, when the match up with Corydon Central.  This year’s Class 3A Sectional #30 is being hosted by Scottsburg High School, and is taking place just off Indiana 56, behind Meyer Gym via Jim Barley Way, just east of downtown.  The Lady Pirates narrowly defeated Corydon during their regular season match-up; best of luck Charlestown in defeating Corydon tonight and advancing to Wednesday’s Sectional Semi-Final.

1 2 3 10