Category Archives: Wrestling

Pirate Grappler Haynes in Sunday’s Indiana/Illinois All-Star Classic

BryantHaynes2Charlestown HS Pirate Grappler Bryant Haynes has been selected to be a member of Team Indiana in the 2015 Indiana/Illinois All-Star Classic.  The event will be held this Sunday, March 15th at Lawrence North High School, in Indianapolis.  The annual Classic will feature the two best high school Seniors from Indiana in each weight vs the two best from Illinois.  Bryant (43-5) wrestled in the 145 pound weight class this past Senior year, finishing with a Sectional Championship, 2nd place finish at the Regional meet, and 3rd at Semi-State, before losing to the eventual State Champion at last month’s State Finals.  Bryant is the first Pirate Wrestler to every be selected for this honor.  Congratulations Bryant and best of luck at the Classic, you are truly one of the greatest Grapplers in the tradition rich history of Charlestown Pirate Wrestling!

Pirate Grappler Haynes is Headed to State

BryantHaynesCharlestown Pirate Wrestlers Senior Bryant Haynes and Junior Zach Higdon competed in Saturday’s Indiana High School Wrestling Semi-State Round in Evansville.  Higdon’s season ended in an opening round 7-0 decision to eventual Semi-State Champion Evan Elmore or Avon High School.  Higdon finished the season with an excellent overall record of 40-6, in the 182 pound weight class.  Haynes, wrestling in the 145 pound weight class, opened Saturday’s Semi-State tournament with a 5-2 decision over Brownsburg’s Troy Owen in the quarterfinal round.  Haynes then defeated Evansville Central’s Hunter McCormick in a 7-5 decision before falling to Evansville Mater Dei’s Blake Jourdan 16-6 major decision.  Haynes then defeated Castle’s Patrick Schnell in a 4:21 fall for the Semi-State Tournament’s 3rd place, qualifying him to advance to next Saturday’s Indiana High School Wrestling State Finals in Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.  Bryant Haynes currently advances to State with a record of 46 wins and 6 loses.  Haynes began the State Tournament with a Sectional Championship and Regional Runner-up in the 145 pound class for the second straight year.  In 2014, Haynes advanced to the Semi-State and State Finals, however did not place.  When asked what it felt like to return to the State Finals in comparison to last year, Haynes commented “It’s so much better, more satisfying having the 3rd place Semi-State finish coming into it.”  Haynes stated the he felt his biggest challenge Saturday will be winning the opening match, allow him to place at the State level; which has been a personal goal.  Click here for more information about Bryant Haynes’ wrestling records.  Bryant is the tenth Charlestown Pirate to wrestle in the Indiana State Finals, Saturday he will attempt to become the third to ever place at the State Finals following Chad Tisdale (4th) and Richard Lanham (7th) in 1990.  Congratulations to Bryant Haynes and Zach Higdon, not only for their accomplishments in this season’s Wrestling State Tourney, but also for their outstanding representation of Pirate Nation.

Haynes and Higdon Advance to Wrestling Semi-State

According to www.TrackWrestling.com the following Charlestown Pirate Wrestling results were located by CPPSB for Saturday’s Jeffersonville Wrestling Regional.  The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s Semi-State round in Evansville.  According to the results found, Charlestown’s Bryant Haynes, who finished second in the 145 weight class and Zach Higdon, who finished third in the 182 weight class, have advanced to next weekend’s Semi-Finals of the State Tournament.

Complete Charlestown Pirate Wrestling results, according to www.TrackWrestling.com are as follows:

-Pirate Tanner Smith lost to Brown County’s Colten Harper in a 10-4 decision in the 113 weight class.

-Pirate Logan Gurr lost to Jennings County’s Anthony Engelking (Fall 0:45) in the 138 weight class, Engelking finished second in the class.

-Pirate Bryant Haynes finished second behind first place Andrew Herrin of Jennings County (Fall 4:05) in 145 weight class.

-Pirate Tyler Olsen lost to Madison’s Tanner Young in the 170 weight class.

-Pirate Zach Higdon finished third behind Matt Hayes (Providence) and Peyton Shepherd (Jennings Co.) in the 182 weight class.

-Pirate Bradley Laffoon lost to Jennings County’s Christian Redmon in the 195 weight class, Redmon ended up second in the class.

-Pirate Brady Christman lost to Columbus East’s Sean Galligar in the 285 weight class, Galligar ended finishing first in the class.

Congratulations to the Pirate Wrestling team for obviously another successful season.

Pirate Grapplers Repeat at So. IN. Wrestling Conference Tourney

The Pirate WreSIWCstling team won their second straight SIWC (Southern Indiana Wrestling Conference) tournament Saturday at Southwestern High School.  Bryant Haynes and Zach Higdon each were individual champions in their respective weight classes.  Tanner Smith had a 2nd place finish.  Darian Zies, Cameron Hopson, Tyler Olsen, and Brady Christman each finished with 3rd place finishes.  Jordan Combs finished 4th and Kody Hartman placed 6th.  The Pirates edged Scottsburg in a 13 team tournament to take the title.  Bryant Haynes was named outstanding wrestler for the
tournament.

Pirate Grapplers Open with Win at Providence

The Charlestown Pirate Wrestling team got their 2014-15 season underway Wednesday evening, and courtesy of a 53-21 victory at Providence.  Victorious for Charlestown included Tyler Olsen (182 class), Tanner Smith (113 class), Isiah Watkins (120 class), Darian Zies (126 class), Cameron Hopson (132 class), Bryant Haynes (145 class), Dillon Gray (152 class), Conner Applegate (160 class), and Zach Higdon (170 class).  The coaching staff was pleased it get the win in the first match of the season, however even more pleased with the improvement of the team as a whole since last season.  The Pirates will travel to New Castle Indiana for their invitational tournament this Saturday.

1 2