Category Archives: Cross Country

Rhodes Advances to Second Straight Semi-State

KRhodesRegionalCharlestown Lady Pirate Cross Country Sophomore Katie Rhodes ran a personal best time of 20:44; to finish in Saturday’s Regional meet at Brown County in the top twenty finishers.  The top twenty finish also qualified Rhodes to her second straight Semi-State meet in her young high school career.  Rhodes will return to Brown County Saturday, October 24th for the Semi-State meet; with hopes of a top ten finish among runners from non-team qualifying teams.  Congratulations and best of luck to Katie Rhodes in Saturday’s Semi-State meet.

Additional Lady Pirate Regional finishes of note include Kelsey Lakes in 24:33.25, Alexis Gurr in 25:44.65, Erin Kimbrell in 25:59.65, Gabrielle Gagnon in 27:47.99, Isabella Golja in 29:08.11, and Molly Sumner in 31:01.19.

Pirate Cross Country Regional finishes of note include Seth Parker in 18:40.78, and Andrew Shaw in 19:06.93.

Lady Pirate Cross Country Advances to Regional

XCSectional2015Charlestown High School Cross Country traveled to Hanover College to begin the 2015 State Tournament in the Southwestern High School sectional round Saturday.

The Charlestown girls Cross Country team finished 5th out of eight teams, just good enough to qualify as a team for next Saturday’s Cross Country Regional in Brown County.  Southwestern Sectional Qualifying teams included Jennings County (1st-50); Southwestern (Hanover) and Switerland County (tied for 2nd-70); Silver Creek (4th-82); and Charlestown (5th-133).  The Lady Pirates were lead by Sophomore Katie Rhodes, who finished the Sectional in 3rd place, with a time of 21:24.7.  Freshman Alexis Gurr finished 29th in a time of 25:12.9; Sophomore Kelsey Lakes 31st in a time of 25:25.3; Sophomore Erin Kimbrell 33rd in 25:44.0 37; Sophomore Gabrielle Gagnon 37th in 26:36.8; Junior Piper Clark 41st in 27:40.1; and Sophomore Isabella Golja 44th in 29:28.9.  Congratulations to our Lady Pirate Cross Country team and best of luck in Saturday’s Regional run.

The Charlestown boys Cross Country team finished 8th as a team; however posted respectable finishes in Saturday’s Sectional.  The Pirate Sectional results are Junior Seth Parker, 27th with a time of 11 18:41.4; Senior Andrew Shaw, 32nd in a time of 12 19:05.7; Freshman Harrison Adams, 41st in a time of 20:33.3; Junior Darian Zeis, 44th in a time of 21:11.2; Sophomore Matt Fellows, 45th in 21:39.0; and Freshman Drashaun Morrow, 46th in 21:58.4.  Congratulations to the Pirate Cross Country on their steady improvement and proud representation of Pirate Nation all season.

Rhodes Second at MSC XC Meet

Congratulations to Lady Pirate Cross Country runner Katie Rhodes for placing second at the recent Mid-Southern Conference meet, also earning her All Conference Honors.  Additionally, Lady Pirate Kelsey Lakes finished 18th earning her Honorable Mention honors, while the team finished 4th overall.

Cross Country Makes Rainy Run at New Wash

XCatNewWashington2015On a rainy, chilly evening in New Washington, the Charlestown Lady Pirate Cross Country team took 3rd place in a field of 10 teams.  Leading the way and winning a plaque was Katie Rhodes, finishing in 2nd place.  Winning medals were Erin Kimbrell in 15th place and Alexis Gurr in 16th place.  Those receiving ribbons were Piper Clark in 21st, Isabella Golja in 25th and Molly Sumner in 29th place. The Lady Pirates ran well in sloppy conditions, and considering that we were without the services of Gabrielle Gagnon and Kelsey Lakes did outstanding.  Kelsey started the race and was running in 11th place, but had to come off of the course at about the 2 mile mark.  “I look forward to getting everyone healthy, and see what we can do in conference and sectional”, commented Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

The Charlestown Pirate Cross Country team only had three who ran at New Washington on Tuesday; but they all ran well.  Winning medals on behalf of the Pirates were Harrison Adams in 16th place and Matt Fellows in 18th place.  Placing 21stand receiving a ribbon was Darian Zeis.  “All of the guys have been running really well lately, and I am expecting them all to be excited for sectional.  I would love nothing more than to see them move on to regional as a team!”, commented Coach Doyle.

Several CHS XC Runners Set Personal Records at Crawford

XccrawfordCharlestown HS Pirate and Lady Pirate Cross Country ran in the Crawford County Invitational Saturday, where half of the team run personal records on one of the toughest courses on the schedule all year!

Charlestown runners setting personal records at Crawford County included Kelsey Lakes, Alexis Gurr, Piper Clark, Matt Fellows, Darian Zeis, Harrison Adams and Drashaun Morrow.  Lady Pirate Katie Rhodes finished 5th as a medalist at Crawford Invitational in the Sophomore girls race; and Pirate Andrew Shaw finished 15th as a medalist in the senior boys race.  “This was a great day, seeing so much improvement, as everyone else ran hard also!  I am so proud of both teams for working hard and having a desire to improve!”, commented Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

Rhodes Finishes 4th, Shaw 15th at Hardy Lake

RhodesHardyLakeCharlestown Cross Country participated in the annual Scottsburg Invitational Tuesday evening.  On a very hot and humid evening at Hardy Lake, Lady Pirate Cross Country Runner Katie Rhodes placed 4th overall for the ladies, while fellow runner Andrew Shaw ran a good race to place 15th for the men.

Charlestown Cross Country will be back in action next Tuesday at the Christian Academy Invitational where the Lady Pirates are two-time defending champions!

Lady Pirate Alum Andrews Begins Collegiate Competition

AndrewsFormer Charlestown Pirate Cross Country standout Whitney Andrews participated in her first collegiate meet Tuesday, running in a Hokum Karem at Anderson University in Indianapolis.  Whitney and her teammate Margo placed 2nd overall in the meet against Franklin.  “Proud of her for representing Charlestown XC at the collegiate level”, commented Charlestown Cross Country Coach Jerry Doyle.

1 3 4 5 6 7 8