Category Archives: Cross Country

Lady Pirates Win New Wash Invite, Pirates Fourth

NWInvite2017The Lady Pirate Cross Country team won their 4th championship for the year, in really tough conditions, due to the heat.  Leading the way for the ladies was Sophomore Carley Conway finishing 1st, with a time of 21:29.  Coming in right behind her, and finishing 2nd was Senior Katie Rhodes, with a time of 22:39.  Freshman Skylar Cochran finished 6th, Alexis Gurr 9th, Kelsey Lakes 14th and Claire Mitchell 18.

The Pirate Cross Country team came in 4th.  Leading the way for the Pirates was Sophomore Josh McCoy finishing in 8th place with a time of 18:54.  Drashaun Morrow 15th, Camden Latham 25th, Harrison Adams 28th, Ty Crace 45th and Alex Settles 50th. The guys are continuing to improve!

“Overall we thought both teams did really well, girls bringing home another 1st place and guys finishing in 4th.  The weather conditions were tough, it was hot, but they all ran their best and we were very proud of each and every one of them!  Looking forward to conference Saturday!” commented Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

Lady Pirate XC Finishes 2nd at Creek Invite

SCXCInvite2017Charlestown HS Cross Country participated in the annual Silver Creek Invitational Tuesday.  The Lady Pirates team placed second behind a very strong Seymour outing.  Carley Conway finished fourth overall, in a time of 21:01.  Katie Rhodes placed 11th in 22:45; Claire Mitchell finished 19th (24:05), Alexis Gurr 22nd (24:13), Kelsey Lakes 32nd (25:26), and Samantha Matthews 43rd (26:56).  “I couldn’t be more proud of a team, the way they stepped up, without two of our top five runners.  Especially Lexi Gurr, who really struggled midway through the race, but recovered to finish in the top twenty-five.  That’s the sign of a strong team, when others step up in adversity, especially with the heat and humidity”, commented Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

Final Girls Invitational Team Scores:  Seymour 33, Charlestown 88, Jeffersonville 105, Brown County 111, HomeSchool Union 175, Switzerland County 183, Crawford County 195, and Scottsburg 222.

The boys team finished with Josh McCoy in 17th (18:19), Harrison Adams in 49th (20:31), Alex Settles in 88th (22:52), and Ty Crace in 92nd (22:46).

Charlestown Cross Country will travel to Madison and New Washington before the MSC Championships, hosted by Eastern HS, on Saturday September 30th.

 

Lady Pirates Battle Heat in Crawford County

The Charlestown High School Lady Pirate Cross Country team finished 4th out of 22 complete teams this past Saturday at Crawford County.  “A couple of the ladies struggled with the heat, but still had an impressive team finish on a tough course”, commented Head coach Jerry Doyle.  Top 15 in each grade level received medals; including Freshman Skyler Cochran in 15th, Sophomores Carley Conway in 8th, and Ashley Wight in 14th place.  Senior Katie Rhodes finished in 7th place for Charlestown.  For the boys, Sophomore Josh McCoy finished 8th in his grade level; and Freshman Camden Latham turned an ankle early in the race and had to drop out, so the boys were incomplete.  Freshman Alex Settles ran a personal record in a time of 21:35.

Lady Pirate XC Continues to Roll…Wins Scottsburg Invite

XCScottsburgInvite2017The Charlestown Lady Pirate Cross Country team, for the third time this season, finished atop the team standings; Tuesday night at Scottsburg.  Top Lady Pirate finishers, out of 71 total runners included Carley Conway (2nd-21:42); Katie Rhodes (7th-22:14); Ashley Wight (8th-22:22); Skylar Cochran (14th-23:36); Alexis Gurr (17th-23:43); Sam Matthews (46th-26:34); and Kelsey Lakes (48th-26:57).  Final team scores:  1st – Charlestown 36; 2nd – Brownstown 43; 3rd – Salem 87; 4th – Switzerland County 102; 5th – Scottsburg 120; 6th – Austin 160; and 7th – West Washington 168.  “Brought home another 1st place trophy!  We are very proud of the girls and all their accomplishments this season!  Five meets so far, and came home with a trophy at every meet”, commented Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

The Pirate boys Cross Country squad finished 8th out of thirteen teams at Scottsburg Tuesday evening.  The Pirates were led by Josh McCoy (12th-13:30); Drashaun Morrow (34th-19:55); Camden Latham (44th-20:42); Alex Settles (62st-21:52); Harrison Adams (70th-22:27); and Ty Crace (80th-23:01).  The Pirates competed agaisnt 99 other runners from local schools.

Lady Pirate XC finishes a Strong 3rd in Cougar Classic

Charlestown High School Cross Country traveled to Ramsey Thursday night for the 49th annual North Harrison Invitational or Cougar Classic 5k.  The Lady Pirates as a team finished third out of 18 teams, behind North Oldham (KY) and Jasper; led by Carley Conway (21:11), Ashley Wright (22:11), and Katie Rhodes (22:17).  Charlestown finished ahead of Brownstown, Corydon, North Harrison, Jeffersonville, and Bedford-North Lawrence.

The Pirates finished 15th, led by Josh McCoy (18:35.5), Drashaun Morrow (19:53), and Camden Latham (20:21).

The “Ladies were awesome last night!  Brought home 3rd place trophy out of 18 teams, 133 girls ran.  We had 3 medal in top 20!  There were 7 conference teams there, and we finished higher than all of them!  Scary thing is, we can still improve and get stronger”, commented a pleased Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

 

 

 

XC Girls Win Christian Academy Invite, Boys Second

XCCAIinviteCharlestown High School Cross Country continued an outstanding season, as the girls continue to roll at Saturday’s Christian Academy Invitational.  The Lady Pirates won the girls division first place honors Saturday behind the 2nd place finish of Carley Conway (21:47), the 4th place finish of Ashley Wight (22:23); the 5th place finish of Katie Rhodes (22:50); the 8th place finish of Claire Mitchell (23:41); the 9th place finish of Skylar Cochran (23:51); the 10th place finish of Alexis Gurr (24:28); and the 11th place of Kelsey Lakes (25:01).  “We are very happy to see the girls doing so well this season!  Within a week of starting the season, the girls have brought 3 trophies back home from 3 meet we’ve done!  Two 1st places and a 2nd place”, commented a very proud Pirate Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

The Charlestown boys also had an outstanding outing at Christian Academy, finishing second as a team in the boys division.  The Pirates finished:  5th Josh McCoy (18:27); 13th Drashaun Morrow (20:05); 14th Camden Latham (20:22); 16th Harrison Adams (20:28);  and 18th Alex Settles (21:48).

“Charlestown guys came in 2nd!!  We are very pleased and impressed with all of the guys running and their times from today”, concluded Coach Doyle.

Lady Pirates Win the Annual Hokum Karem Race

2017HokumKaremREVCharlestown High School Cross Country made the short trip to Sellersburg to participate in the long time annual Hokum Karem Invitational.  The Charlestown Lady Pirate squad win the girls competition; placing three duo teams in top ten.  Lady Pirates Katie Rhodes/Carley Conway ran second (40:28), Alexis Gurr/Skylar Cochran ran 6th (42:02), Claire Mitchell/Kelsey Lakes ran 10th (44:14), and Sam Matthews/Erin Kimbrell ran 24th (49:56).  The entire Charlestown girls squad finished in the top twenty-five, earning medals.  The Lady Pirates as a team finished ahead of Madison (2nd), Jeffersonville (3rd), and Salem (4th).
“So extremely proud of our girls for winning the Hokum Karem!!!! They all ran great!!!”, commented a proud Head Coach Jerry Doyle.

The Pirate boys squad finished eighth out of eleven schools.  Pirates Josh McCoy/Drashaun Morrow finished 14th (35:03), Harrison Adams/Camden Latham finished 22nd (37:52), and Alex Settles/Ty Crace finished 34th (40:16).  Josh McCoy/Drashaun Morrow and Harrison Adams placed in top 25 earning them medals!  Team Results:  1st Jeff, 2nd Eastern, 3rd Corydon, 4th Providence, 5th Borden, 6th Silver Creek, 7th Homeschool, 8th Charlestown, 9th Madison, 10th Henryville, and 11th Salem.

1 2 3 4 8